Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/20): AJ Styles wins TNA title at Bound for Glory 2013

Uncategorized

1949

Kansas City, Kansas:
– World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Lord Albert Mills in 2 out of 3 falls
– Bobby Bruns beat Jimmy Coffield 2 falls to 0
– Enrique Torres defeated Big Ben Morgan

1952

Des Moines, Iowa:
– Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton in 2 out of 3 falls
– Mike DiBiase and Joe Dusek wrestled to a draw

1964 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Mad Dog Vachon defeated Verne Gagne to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title 
– Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak 
– Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Geigel & Art Thomas
– Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tony Russo 

1969 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Jackie Fargo and Dennis Hall defeated Don and Al Greene to win the NWA Southern Tag Team Title 

1972 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Dick Steinborn and Argentina Apollo defeated Skandor Akbar and Ox Baker to win the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles

1976 

Miami, Florida:
– Andre the Giant won a 19 man battle royal
– Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr.
– Non Title: Steve Keirn beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
– Ray Candy beat Ray Stevens
– Ken Lucas drew Missouri Mauler
– Hollywood Blondes, Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Jan Nelson & Don Serrano
– The Assassin beat Tommy Seigler
– Bob Backlund beat George McCreary

1978

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Missouri Champion Dick the Bruiser defeated King Kong Brody via DQ
– Ted DiBiase won a handicap tag match from Buck Robley and Jim Valiant 
– Pat O’Connor and Rocky Johnson defeated Lord Alfred Hayes and John Valiant 
– Bob Sweetan defeated Mike George
– Tank Patton defeated Paul Orndorff
– Kevin Von Erich and Tom Andrews defeated Jesse Ventura and Bulldog Bob Brown

1979 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Dutch Mantel defeated Dennis Condrey to win the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title

1983 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Buzz Tyler won the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title by defeating Super Destroyer
– Buck Robley beat Roger Kirby  
– Bulldog Bob Brown beat Killer Karl Krupp by DQ
– Jerry Brown beat Booker T  
– Mike Pagel beat Jerry Brown by DQ
– Angelo Mosca Jr & Ron Ritchie beat Tonga John & Doug Somers  

1984

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez defeated Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle to win the NWA World Tag Team Titles 

1985

Shizuoka, Japan:
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair & AWA World Champion Rick Martel fought Terry & Dory Funk Jr. to a double count-out

1986 

Fort Worth, Texas:
– Crusher Yurkov (Bam Bam Bigelow) defeated Steve Simpson to win the WCCW Television Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Tracy Smothers won the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Champion by defeating Tony Falk 

Fayetteville, North Carolina:
– Rocky Kernodle defeated Eddie Roberts
– Don Kernodle defeated Keith Patterson
– Rick Rude defeated Hector Guerrero
– Wahoo McDaniel defeated Manny Fernandez
– Jimmy Valiant defeated Dick Murdoch
– Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantell defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey

1987 

Tokyo, Japan:
– Chigusa Nagayo defeated Yukari Oomori to win the WWWA World Singles Title 
– Bull Nakano and Condor Saito defeated The Red Typhoons (Kazue Nagahori and Yumi Ogura) to win the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Hector Guerrero & Dr. D beat Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee to win AWA tag titles
– Jerry Lawler beat Steve Keirn
– Southern Tag Team Champions RPMs beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis
– Tournament final for Southern Title: Bobby Jaggers beat Billy Travis to win Southern Title

1989 

Dallas, Texas:
– Kerry Von Erich defeated The Punisher (The Undertaker) to win the USWA Texas Heavyweight Title

Nagoya, Japan:
– Stan Hansen & Genichiro Tenryu defeated Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu for the All Japan World Tag Team Titles 
– Masanobu Fuchi defeated Joe Malenko to win the All Japan World Junior Heavyweight Title

1989

Washington, D.C.:
– Johnny Ace defeated Rip Morgan
– Tom Zenk defeated Bill Irwin
– Brian Pillman defeated the Cuban Assassin
– Sid Vicious defeated Scott Steiner via disqualification
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Steve Williams
– NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin fought the Road Warriors to a no contest
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Sting defeated Terry Funk & NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification

1990

Asbury Park, New Jersey:
– Norman pinned Dutch Mantell 
– Terry Taylor pinned the Stomper 
– The Master Blasters defeated Tom Zenk & Brad Armstrong 
– The Junkyard Dog pinned Buddy Landel 
– Mike Rotunda defeated JW Storm via disqualification 
– NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
– NWA World Champion Sting defeated the Black Scorpion via count-out 

1991

Norfolk, Virginia:
– WCW US Tag Team Champions Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– Richard Morton pinned Tracy Smothers
– Big Josh pinned Johnny B. Badd
– Van Hammer defeated Cactus Jack via disqualification
– PN News pinned Axl Rotten
– El Gigante & Rick Steiner defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko in a non-title match
– Misty Blue Simmes & Crystal defeated Linda Dallas & Kat LeRoux
– WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Dustin Rhodes to a draw
– WCW US Champion Sting & Barry Windham defeated WCW World Champion Lex Luger & Mr. Hughes (Tom Zenk was the guest referee)

1992

Birmingham, Alabama:
– Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin
– Shane Douglas & WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton
– Sting defeated Cactus Jack

1995 

SMW Halloween Scream: Knoxville, Tennessee:
– Chris Michaels pinned Headbanger Mosh
– Robert Gibson beat The Punisher via DQ
– Headbanger Thrasher & Terry Gordy beat Brad Armstrong & The Wolfman when Gordy pinned Armstrong (Gordy wins the SMW Title 
  due to pre-match stipulation)
– SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Tracy Smothers & The Dirty White Boy
– Tommy Rich beat Buddy Landel in a chain match

2002 

– Kurt Angle & Chris Benoit defeated Edge & Rey Mysterio Jr. in the finals of the Smackdown World Tag Team Title tournament

2013

TNA Bound for Glory: San Diego, California:

– Chris Sabin defeated Manik, Austin Aries, Jeff Hardy, and Samoa Joe in an Ultimate X match to win the X Division title

– The BroMans (Jessie Godderz & Robbie E) defeated Gunner & James Storm to win the TNA Tag Team titles

– Gail Kim defeated ODB and Brooke to win the Knockouts Championship

– Bobby Roode defeated Kurt Angle

– Ethan Carter III defeated Norv Fernum

– Magnus defeated Sting

– AJ Styles defeated Bully Ray in a no DQ match to win the TNA World Heavyweight Championship

2017

PWG BOLA Night 1: Los Angeles, California:
– Flash Morgan Webster beat Brian Cage
– Mark Haskins beat Adam Brooks
– Joey Janela pinned Trevor Lee
– Keith Lee pinned Jonah Rock
– Sammy Guevera won a three-way over Rey Horus and Flamita
– Ricochet pinned Walter
– Matt Riddle & Jeff Cobb beat Penta 0M & Rey Fenix to win the PWG tag titles

2019

Impact Bound for Glory: Villa Park, Illinois:
– Eddie Edwards won the Call Your Shot gauntlet match
– Taya Valkyrie retained the Knockouts title over Tenille Dashwood 
– Ethan Page & Josh Alexander retained the tag titles in a three-way over Rob Van Dam & Rhino and Rich Swann & Willie Mack
– Michael Elgin pinned Naomichi Marufuji
– Ace Austin won a five-way ladder match to win the X-Division title over champion Jake Crist, Tessa Blanchard, Ace Romero and Daga
– Moose pinned Ken Shamrock 
– Brian Cage beat Sami Callihan to retain the Impact title in a no DQ match

Source

Sharing is caring!

Leave a Reply