Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/14): Sting wins TNA title at Bound for Glory 2007

Uncategorized

1942

Des Moines, Iowa:
– Iowa State Heavyweight Champion Gene Bowman beat Emil Dusek 2 falls to 0 

1947

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Bronko Nagurski beat Chief Saunooke

1954

Cedar Rapids, Iowa:
– United States Champion, Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 2 falls to 1 to retain the title

1960

St. Joseph, Missouri:
– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor beat Sonny Myers in 2 out of 3 falls to retain the title

1966

Los Angeles, California:
– Lou Thesz defeated Buddy Austin to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

Mexicali, Mexico
– El Santo defeated Espanto I for the Mexican Light Heavyweight Title

1972

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne wrestled to a no contest with Nick Bockwinkel
– Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel in 2 out of 3 falls
– Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig via DQ
– Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski 

1978 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
– The Assassin defeated Jose Lothario to win the Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Title

1979

Charlotte, North Carolina:
– Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by count out
– Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
– Jimmy Snuka & John Studd & Buddy Rogers beat SD Jones & Rufus R Jones & Jay Youngblood
– Dewey Robertson beat Rick McGraw

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
– Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon 
– Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski 
– Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes 
– Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo (sub Kenny Jay) 
– Paul Ellering beat Ron Ritchie 

1985 

New Orleans, Louisiana:
– Butch Reed defeated Dick Murdoch to win the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title

1987

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Bugsy McGraw defeated Teijo Khan
– Mike Rotundo defeated Rick Steiner
– Jimmy Valiant defeated the Warlord via disqualification
– Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin fought Luke Williams & Johnny Ace (sub. for Butch Miller) to a draw
– Mighty Wilbur defeated Ivan Koloff
– Sting defeated Eddie Gilbert
– NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Chris Champion & Sean Royal
– Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff via disqualification

1989 

Providence, Rhode Island:
– Tito Santana defeated Rick Martel to win the WWF King of the Ring tournament

Baltimore, Maryland:
– Tommy Rich defeated the Cuban Assassin
– Tom Zenk defeated Bill Irwin
– Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated the New Zealand Militia
– Terry Funk defeated Brian Pillman
– Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated the Road Warriors via disqualification
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger fought Sting to a no contest
– NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Rick & Scott Steiner
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification 

Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada:
– Bruce Hart defeated Gama Singh to win the Stampede Wrestling British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title 

1990

Atlanta, Georgia:
– The Juicer defeated Barry Horowitz
– Norman defeated Dutch Mantell
– The Junkyard Dog defeated the Iron Sheik
– The Black Scorpion defeated Brian Pillman
– NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Nasty Boys
– NWA US Champion Lex Luger (sub. for Bobby Eaton) defeated Sid Vicious
– WCW Tag Team Champions Doom fought Ric Flair & WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson to a double count-out in a Texas Tornado match

1991

Birmingham, Alabama:
– Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker & Doug Somers
– PN News defeated Axl Rotten
– Big Van Vader defeated Joey Maggs
– Thomas Rich defeated Mike Graham
– Cactus Jack defeated Bobby Eaton
– Big Josh defeated Johnny B. Badd
– Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match
– Rick Steiner defeated Abdullah the Butcher via count-out
– WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– WCW World Champion Lex Luger defeated Tom Zenk

1994

Salt Lake City, Utah:
– WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd defeated Jean Paul Levesque
– The Honkytonk Man defeated Brian Pillman
– Sting defeated Lord Steven Regal
– Dustin Rhodes & the Nasty Boys defeated Arn Anderson, Bunkhouse Buck, & Col. Parker (sub. for Terry Funk) via disqualification
– Dave Sullivan fought Kevin Sullivan to a double count-out
– WCW Tag Team Champions Marcus Alexander Bagwell & the Patriot defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
– WCW World Champion Hulk Hogan (w/ Karl Malone) pinned Ric Flair

Knoxville, Tennessee:
– Scott Studd beat D-Lo Brown
– Tracy Smothers drew Bryant Anderson
– Boo Bradley pinned Lance Storm
– Bruiser Bedlam beat The Dirty White Boy via DQ in a country whipping match
– SMW Tag Champs The Gangstas beat The Rock-n-Roll Express in a no DQ match

1995 

Defiance, Ohio:
– Bobo Brazil, Jr. pinned Andy Shane
– Robert Gibson pinned KC Thunder
– D-Lo Brown pinned The Dirty White Boy
– Buddy Landel pinned Tommy Rich
– SMW Champ Brad Armstrong pinned Al Snow
– KC Thunder won a battle royal

1997 

Sapporo, Japan:
– Atshushi Onita, Tetsuhiro Kuroda & Hido defeated Hayabusa, Masato Tanaka & Koji Nakagawa for the FMW World Streetfight 6-Man Tag Team Title

2002 

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
– Chris Jericho & Christian defeated The Hurricane & Kane for the World Tag Team Championship

2007

TNA Bound for Glory: Atlanta, Georgia:
– Homicide & Hernandez defeated Elix Skipper & Senshi in an Ultimate X tag team match 
– Eric Young won a reverse battle royal 
– AJ Styles & Tomko defeated TNA Tag Team Champions Ron Killings & Rasheed Creed to win the titles 
– TNA X Division Champion Jay Lethal pinned Christopher Daniels 
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Brother Ray & Brother Devon in a Best 2 out of 3 falls tables match 
– Samoa Joe pinned Christian Cage 
– Abyss defeated Raven, Rhino, and Black Reign in a Monster’s Ball match
– Gail Kim became the first TNA Knockouts Champion by winning a gauntlet match
– Sting defeated Kurt Angle to win the TNA World Championship

2012 

TNA Bound for Glory: Phoenix, Arizona: 
– Rob Van Dam defeated Zema Ion to win the TNA X Division Title 
– TNA TV Champion Samoa Joe defeated Magnus 
– James Storm pinned Bobby Roode in a streetfight 
– Chavo Guerrero and Hernandez won the TNA World Tag Team Titles from Kurt Angle & AJ Styles and Frankie Kazarian & Christopher Daniels
– Tara won the TNA Knockout Title from Brooke Tessmacher 
– Aces & Eights defeated Sting & Bully Ray in a No DQ match
– Jeff Hardy defeated Austin Aries for the TNA World Title

2018

Bound for Glory: Long Island, New York:
– Rich Swann & Willie Mack beat Matt Sydal & Ethan Page 
– Eli Drake pinned James Ellsworth 
– Tessa Blanchard pinned Taya Valkyrie to keep the women’s title
– Eddie Edwards beat Moose via DQ 
– Eddie Edwards & Tommy Dreamer beat Moose & Killer Kross
– Dave & Jake Crist & Sami Callihan beat Pentagon Jr. & Fenix & Brian Cage
– LAX of Ortiz & Santana beat The King (Eddie Kingston) & Homicide & Hernandez in a Concrete Jungle match
– Johnny Impact pinned Austin Aries to win the Impact title

2019

King of Pro Wrestling: Tokyo, Japan:
-Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Sho & Yoh
– Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tomoaki Honma beat Togi Makabe & Toru Yano
– Tetsuya Naito & Shingo Takagi beat Taichi & Douki via DQ 
– Minoru Suzuki pinned Jushin Liger
– Will Ospreay pinned El Phantasmo to retain the IWGP jr. title 
– Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi beat Jay White & KENTA & Yujiro Takahashi 
– Lance Archer pinned Juice Robinson to win the vacant U.S. title in a no DQ match
– Kota Ibushi pinned Evil to retain his title shot briefcase
– Kazuchika Okada pinned Sanada to retain the IWGP title

Source

Sharing is caring!

Leave a Reply